Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone, hour by hour

How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.

Myrrh and teak smoke filling a lantern-lit chapel after dusk.

Black Gemstone by Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777, bottle pictured with its key notes: Cedar, Lemon and Resins
  1. First spray0–15 min

  2. Heart15 min – 2 h

    • Myrrh
    • Resins
  3. Dry-down2 h – 12 h+

Lasts
12 h+
Eternal
Sillage
Strong, 3 of 4
When to wear

SeasonWinter

Time of dayNight out

Best forGoing out

What wearers say

Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.

  • Longevity

    Most voted: 39%Eternal

  • Sillage

    Most voted: 41%Strong

  • Season

    Most voted: 54%Winter

  • Time of day

    Most voted: 55%Night out

See all votesHide votes

Longevity, 478 votes

  • Very weak2%11 votes
  • Weak7%35 votes
  • Moderate13%63 votes
  • Long lasting38%184 votes
  • Eternal (Most voted)39%185 votes

Sillage, 583 votes

  • Intimate7%38 votes
  • Moderate25%144 votes
  • Strong (Most voted)41%241 votes
  • Enormous27%160 votes

Season, 478 votes

  • Spring9%45 votes
  • Summer3%12 votes
  • Autumn34%163 votes
  • Winter (Most voted)54%258 votes

Time of day, 478 votes

  • Daytime8%38 votes
  • Office2%10 votes
  • Evening35%165 votes
  • Night out (Most voted)55%265 votes

Which size is right for you?

Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.

  • 3ml

    To discover it

    Price: Now €17.82Was €27.90SAVE 36%
    • Per ml: €5.94/ml
    • ≈60 sprays
    • 20 days of wear
  • Best value

    30ml

    To keep it

    Price: Now €144.00Was €319.90SAVE 55%
    • Per ml: €4.80/ml19% less per ml than 3ml
    • ≈600 sprays
    • 200 days of wear

Loved by 50,000+

Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.

10ML decants in glass vials and a travel atomiser

10ML vs a blind buy

What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.

Why 10ML?
Blind buy
Authentic original perfume
Yes
Yes
Smell it on your skin before you buy
Yes
No
Try several scents for one bottle’s price
Yes
No
Travel-ready atomiser
Yes
No
No full bottle wasted if it’s not for you
Yes
No

If you like Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone

Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.

  • Pantheon Roma Raffaello decant

    Pantheon Roma

    Raffaello

    3ml: was €15.90, now €9.99

    Shares teak wood · tonka bean

  • Save 36%
    Hugo Boss Bottled Absolu decant

    Hugo Boss

    Bottled Absolu

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.65

    Shares myrrh · olibanum

  • DSQUARED² Green Wood decant

    DSQUARED²

    Green Wood

    3ml: was €10.90, now €6.84

    Shares resins · lemon

  • Tiziana Terenzi Siene decant

    Tiziana Terenzi

    Siene

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.38

    Shares myrrh · olibanum

  • Customer favourite
    Amouage Reflection 45 Man decant

    Amouage

    Reflection 45 Man

    3ml: was €28.90, now €18.36

    Shares myrrh · olibanum

  • Creed Oud Zarian decant

    Creed

    Oud Zarian

    3ml: was €30.90, now €19.62

    Shares myrrh · tonka bean

  • Montblanc Explorer Infinite decant

    Montblanc

    Explorer Infinite

    3ml: was €10.90, now €7.02

    Shares lemon · cedar

  • Save 35%
    Creed Himalaya decant

    Creed

    Himalaya

    3ml: was €18.90, now €12.24

    Shares lemon · cedar

Layer it with

Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone + one of these

  • Rabanne 1 Million Night Elixir decant

    Rabanne

    1 Million Night Elixir

    3ml: was €10.90, now €7.20

    Adds bergamot · vanilla

  • Parfums de Marly Eragon decant

    Parfums de Marly

    Eragon

    3ml: was €25.90, now €16.47

    Adds bergamot · patchouli

  • Selling out fast
    Fragrance du Bois Oud Noir Intense decant

    Fragrance du Bois

    Oud Noir Intense

    3ml: was €33.90, now €21.42

    Adds agarwood (oud) · bergamot

  • Creed Royal Princess Oud decant

    Creed

    Royal Princess Oud

    3ml: was €21.90, now €14.04

    Adds benzoin · bergamot

More from Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 is a French niche house, started in 2013 by a painter turned perfumer whose synaesthesia lets him perceive colours as scents.

Discover Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 (7)
  • Selling out fast
    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 God of Fire decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    God of Fire

    3ml: was €30.90, now €19.53

  • Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Soleil de Jeddah decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    Soleil de Jeddah

    3ml: was €32.90, now €20.79

  • Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Venom Incarnat decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    Venom Incarnat

    3ml: was €22.90, now €14.67

  • Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Crying of Evil decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    Crying of Evil

    3ml: was €21.90, now €13.86

  • Save 37%
    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Lady White Snake decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    Lady White Snake

    3ml: was €32.90, now €20.79

  • Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 The Queen and the Viper decant

    Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777

    The Queen and the Viper

    3ml: was €22.90, now €14.67

Frequently asked questions

What does Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone smell like?

Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone opens with Cedar and Lemon. The heart brings Myrrh and Resins. It dries down to Olibanum, Teak Wood and Tonka Bean.

Is Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone long lasting?

Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as eternal (39% of votes), and 77% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (41% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.

Is Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone good for summer?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for winter; summer takes only 3% of season votes.

Is Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone good for winter?

Yes. Shoppers on fragrance communities vote winter its best season, with 54% of season votes.

Is Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone for day or night?

Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 90% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 10% for daytime or the office.

Can I wear Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone to the office?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 2% of time-of-day votes go to the office.

Who makes Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone?

Black Gemstone is made by Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777. It was launched in 2013.

How many wears is a 10ml decant of Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone?

A 10ml decant of Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.

Which other Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 perfumes can I try?

Besides Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone, 10ML has God of Fire, Soleil de Jeddah and Venom Incarnat from Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777, each decanted from the original bottle.

Is this Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone decant the original perfume?

Yes. Every Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 Black Gemstone decant is filled by hand from an original Stéphane Humbert Lucas 777 bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.

What is a decant?

A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.

How does the money-back guarantee work?

If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.