Escentric Molecules Molecule 02
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Molecule 02 by Escentric Molecules is built around a single material: Ambroxan. There's no top or heart to speak of, just a warm, ambery-woody haze that sits close to the skin from the first spray. It reads clean and faintly sweet, more like a mood than a story, and it shifts depending on the skin wearing it. Escentric Molecules made it unisex, meant to be worn alone or layered under something else. Voters wear it across autumn and winter, through the day and into the evening and night, which says something about how easy it is to reach for. Longevity leans long-lasting in the community vote, and sillage leans moderate to strong. A 3ml decant is enough to work out whether this one quiet note suits your skin.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Molecule 02
Molecule 02 fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
For someone who likes an uncluttered ambroxan note, Molecule 02 keeps its focus narrow. The largest group finds it long-lasting, though moderate wear is also reported; strong projection leads, with moderate the next answer. It fits autumn nights, while winter evenings work too.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Basewhat lingers
- Brand
- Escentric Molecules
- Scent profile
- Unisex
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Escentric Molecules Molecule 02, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Ambroxan warming on a wrist beneath a heavy coat on an autumn evening.
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 47%Long lasting
Sillage
Most voted: 48%Strong
Season
Most voted: 42%Autumn
Time of day
Most voted: 37%Night out
See all votesHide votes
Longevity, 385 votes
- Very weak4%15 votes
- Weak12%45 votes
- Moderate31%120 votes
- Long lasting (Most voted)47%180 votes
- Eternal6%25 votes
Sillage, 330 votes
- Intimate11%35 votes
- Moderate29%95 votes
- Strong (Most voted)48%160 votes
- Enormous12%40 votes
Season, 335 votes
- Spring19%65 votes
- Summer13%45 votes
- Autumn (Most voted)42%140 votes
- Winter25%85 votes
Time of day, 335 votes
- Daytime22%75 votes
- Office12%40 votes
- Evening28%95 votes
- Night out (Most voted)37%125 votes
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Escentric Molecules Molecule 02
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
Shares ambroxan
- Save 37%
Shares ambroxan
Shares ambroxan
Shares ambroxan
- Customer favourite
Shares ambroxan
Shares ambroxan
Shares ambroxan
- Save 36%
Shares ambroxan
Layer it with
Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 + one of these
- Selling out fast
Adds geranium · saffron
Adds geranium · bergamot
Adds saffron · bergamot
- Save 38%
Adds orange blossom · geranium
More from Escentric Molecules
- Selling out fast
Frequently asked questions
What does Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 smell like?
Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 rests on Ambroxan.
Is Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (47% of votes), and 53% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (48% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn; summer takes only 13% of season votes.
Is Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities favour other seasons, but winter still takes 25% of season votes.
Is Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 66% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 34% for daytime or the office.
Can I wear Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 12% of time-of-day votes go to the office.
Who makes Escentric Molecules Molecule 02?
Molecule 02 is made by Escentric Molecules.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Escentric Molecules Molecule 02?
A 10ml decant of Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Escentric Molecules perfumes can I try?
Besides Escentric Molecules Molecule 02, 10ML has Escentric 01 and Molecule 01 + Ginger from Escentric Molecules, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Escentric Molecules Molecule 02 decant is filled by hand from an original Escentric Molecules bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







