Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Ambre Sultan by Serge Lutens is a deep, resinous amber with herbs running through it. Amber, vanilla, patchouli, resins, myrrh and benzoin give it body, and sandalwood adds woody depth. Bay leaf, coriander, oregano, angelica and myrtle bring a green, herbal side that cuts through the richness. Shared by men and women, it suits anyone who likes a full, enveloping scent. Voters wear it in fall and winter, at night, in the evening and by day. The longevity vote leans long-lasting, and the sillage vote leans strong. Try a 3ml decant first and wear it for a week, then decide on the bottle.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Ambre Sultan
Ambre Sultan fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
Amber, vanilla and patchouli give Ambre Sultan a warm, rich feel. Wear time leans long-lasting, with moderate the next answer, and the projection leans strong in the same way. Autumn nights suit it best, and winter and evenings work well too.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Brand
- Serge Lutens
- Scent profile
- Unisex
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Sticky resin and vanilla pooling in a brass dish on an autumn evening.
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 47%Long lasting
Sillage
Most voted: 48%Strong
Season
Most voted: 42%Autumn
Time of day
Most voted: 37%Night out
See all votesHide votes
Longevity, 385 votes
- Very weak4%15 votes
- Weak12%45 votes
- Moderate31%120 votes
- Long lasting (Most voted)47%180 votes
- Eternal6%25 votes
Sillage, 330 votes
- Intimate11%35 votes
- Moderate29%95 votes
- Strong (Most voted)48%160 votes
- Enormous12%40 votes
Season, 335 votes
- Spring19%65 votes
- Summer13%45 votes
- Autumn (Most voted)42%140 votes
- Winter25%85 votes
Time of day, 335 votes
- Daytime22%75 votes
- Office12%40 votes
- Evening28%95 votes
- Night out (Most voted)37%125 votes
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
- Selling out fast
Shares myrtle · angelica
Shares bay leaf · angelica
Shares myrrh · benzoin
Shares myrrh · benzoin
- Save 37%
Shares angelica · vanilla
Shares bay leaf · amber
Shares resins · amber
- Customer favourite
Shares angelica · sandalwood
Layer it with
Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan + one of these
Adds jasmine · musk
- Selling out fast
Adds tonka bean · jasmine
Adds musk · cedar
Adds rose · jasmine
More from Serge Lutens
- Selling out fast
Frequently asked questions
What does Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan smell like?
Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan opens with Amber, Angelica, Bay Leaf and Benzoin.
Is Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (47% of votes), and 53% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (48% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn; summer takes only 13% of season votes.
Is Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities favour other seasons, but winter still takes 25% of season votes.
Is Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 66% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 34% for daytime or the office.
Can I wear Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 12% of time-of-day votes go to the office.
Who makes Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan?
Ambre Sultan is made by Serge Lutens.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan?
A 10ml decant of Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Serge Lutens perfumes can I try?
Besides Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan, 10ML has Chergui and Féminité du Bois from Serge Lutens, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan decant is filled by hand from an original Serge Lutens bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







