Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen, hour by hour

How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.

Clove, jasmine and tea leaves steeping beside oud panelling late at night.

Oud Save The Queen by Atkinsons, bottle pictured with its key notes: Earl Grey Tea, Clove and Jasmine
  1. First spray0–15 min

  2. Heart15 min – 2 h

  3. Dry-down2 h – 7–12 h

Lasts
7–12 h
Long lasting
Sillage
Strong, 3 of 4
When to wear

SeasonWinterAutumn

Time of dayNight out

What wearers say

Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.

  • Longevity

    Most voted: 52%Long lasting

  • Sillage

    Most voted: 56%Strong

  • Season

    Most voted: 40%Winter

  • Time of day

    Most voted: 40%Night out

See all votesHide votes

Longevity, 288 votes

  • Very weak3%8 votes
  • Weak9%25 votes
  • Moderate23%65 votes
  • Long lasting (Most voted)52%150 votes
  • Eternal14%40 votes

Sillage, 250 votes

  • Intimate6%15 votes
  • Moderate26%65 votes
  • Strong (Most voted)56%140 votes
  • Enormous12%30 votes

Season, 250 votes

  • Spring18%46 votes
  • Summer6%15 votes
  • Autumn36%90 votes
  • Winter (Most voted)40%99 votes

Time of day, 250 votes

  • Daytime18%46 votes
  • Office10%24 votes
  • Evening32%79 votes
  • Night out (Most voted)40%101 votes

Which size is right for you?

Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.

  • 3ml

    To discover it

    Price: Now €10.26Was €15.90SAVE 35%
    • Per ml: €3.42/ml
    • ≈60 sprays
    • 20 days of wear
  • Best value

    30ml

    To keep it

    Price: Now €63.90Was €141.90SAVE 55%
    • Per ml: €2.13/ml38% less per ml than 3ml
    • ≈600 sprays
    • 200 days of wear

Loved by 50,000+

Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.

10ML decants in glass vials and a travel atomiser

10ML vs a blind buy

What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.

Why 10ML?
Blind buy
Authentic original perfume
Yes
Yes
Smell it on your skin before you buy
Yes
No
Try several scents for one bottle’s price
Yes
No
Travel-ready atomiser
Yes
No
No full bottle wasted if it’s not for you
Yes
No

If you like Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen

Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.

  • Jo Malone London Velvet Rose Oud decant

    Jo Malone London

    Velvet Rose Oud

    3ml: was €15.90, now €9.81

    Shares clove · agarwood (Oud)

  • Save 36%
    By Kilian Moonlight in Heaven decant

    By Kilian

    Moonlight in Heaven

    3ml: was €32.90, now €21.06

    Shares clove · tonka bean

  • Valentino Donna Born In Roma decant

    Valentino

    Valentino Donna Born In Roma

    3ml: was €14.90, now €9.36

    Shares guaiac wood · jasmine

  • Valentino Voce Viva Intensa decant

    Valentino

    Voce Viva Intensa

    3ml: was €13.90, now €8.91

    Shares orange blossom · jasmine

  • Save 35%
    Chloé Le Nectar decant

    Chloé

    Chloé Le Nectar

    3ml: was €15.90, now €10.26

    Shares orange blossom · tonka bean

  • Lancôme La Vie Est Belle decant

    Lancôme

    La Vie Est Belle

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.56

    Shares orange blossom · tonka bean

  • Yves Saint Laurent Libre Le Parfum decant

    Yves Saint Laurent

    Libre Le Parfum

    3ml: was €13.90, now €8.64

    Shares orange blossom · tonka bean

  • Selling out fast
    Parfums de Marly Athénaïs decant

    Parfums de Marly

    Athénaïs

    3ml: was €18.90, now €12.24

    Shares orange blossom · tonka bean

Layer it with

Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen + one of these

  • Selling out fast
    Boadicea the Victorious Tobacco Sapphire decant

    Boadicea the Victorious

    Tobacco Sapphire

    3ml: was €50.90, now €32.13

    Adds vanilla · sandalwood

  • Giorgio Armani Stronger With You Sandalwood decant

    Giorgio Armani

    Stronger With You Sandalwood

    3ml: was €16.90, now €10.44

    Adds saffron · vanilla

  • Penhaligon's The Coveted Duchess Rose Intense decant

    Penhaligon's

    The Coveted Duchess Rose Intense

    3ml: was €19.90, now €12.42

    Adds musk · sandalwood

  • Save 37%
    Memo Paris Omnia Omnibus Ubique decant

    Memo Paris

    Omnia Omnibus Ubique

    3ml: was €26.90, now €17.01

    Adds benzoin · vanilla

More from Atkinsons

Atkinsons dates back to 1799, when James Atkinson left Cumberland for London and opened a perfumery there.

Discover Atkinsons (12)

Frequently asked questions

What does Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen smell like?

Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen opens with Bergamot, Clove and Earl Grey Tea. The heart brings Jasmine and Orange Blossom. It dries down to Agarwood (Oud), Guaiac Wood and Tonka Bean.

Is Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen long lasting?

Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (52% of votes), and 66% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (56% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.

Is Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen good for summer?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn and winter; summer takes only 6% of season votes.

Is Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen good for winter?

Yes. Shoppers on fragrance communities vote winter its best season, with 40% of season votes.

Is Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen for day or night?

Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 72% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 28% for daytime or the office.

Can I wear Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen to the office?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 10% of time-of-day votes go to the office.

Who makes Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen?

Oud Save The Queen is made by Atkinsons. Its perfumer is Francis Deleamont. It was launched in 2013.

How many wears is a 10ml decant of Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen?

A 10ml decant of Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.

Which other Atkinsons perfumes can I try?

Besides Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen, 10ML has Oud Save The King, Gold Fair In Mayfair and Shine Despite Everything from Atkinsons, each decanted from the original bottle.

Is this Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen decant the original perfume?

Yes. Every Atkinsons Oud Save The Queen decant is filled by hand from an original Atkinsons bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.

What is a decant?

A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.

How does the money-back guarantee work?

If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.