Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia by Valentino is built on just two ideas: cardamom up top and amberwood underneath, with plenty of space between them. Cardamom opens it cool and a touch peppery, more restrained than sweet. It fades slowly into amberwood, dry and woody rather than dense, so the fragrance reads understated rather than loud. Launched in 2026, it's aimed at men who want something quiet and a touch broody rather than an obvious statement scent. Voters keep it for autumn and winter, worn mostly in the evening and after dark. The vote on longevity leans long-lasting. Sillage, most wearers agree, stays moderate, so it rarely demands attention. A 10ml decant is enough to wear it through a run of cold nights before you decide.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia
Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
On autumn nights, Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia brings cardamom into an amberwood base; winter evenings work too. The largest group finds it long-lasting, though others get moderate wear, and most notice moderate projection. It suits someone who likes an easy, sweet style with compliment potential.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Topfirst impression
- Basewhat lingers
- Amberwood
- Brand
- Valentino
- Scent profile
- For men
- Launched
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Cardamom and amber wood in a quiet bar after closing.
Main accordscoconut, lavender, warm spicy, aromatic, sweet
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 44%Long lasting
Sillage
Most voted: 54%Moderate
Season
Most voted: 36%Autumn
Time of day
Most voted: 34%Night out
See all votesHide votes
Longevity, 269 votes
- Very weak4%11 votes
- Weak13%35 votes
- Moderate32%85 votes
- Long lasting (Most voted)44%118 votes
- Eternal7%20 votes
Sillage, 227 votes
- Intimate11%25 votes
- Moderate (Most voted)54%122 votes
- Strong30%68 votes
- Enormous5%12 votes
Season, 250 votes
- Spring21%53 votes
- Summer11%28 votes
- Autumn (Most voted)36%91 votes
- Winter31%78 votes
Time of day, 250 votes
- Daytime19%48 votes
- Office15%38 votes
- Evening31%78 votes
- Night out (Most voted)34%86 votes
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
Shares amberwood · cardamom
Shares amberwood · cardamom
- Save 36%
Shares amberwood
Shares cardamom
Shares amberwood
Shares amberwood
- Customer favourite
Shares amberwood
Shares amberwood
Layer it with
Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia + one of these
Adds patchouli · nutmeg
Adds patchouli · nutmeg
- Selling out fast
Adds patchouli · nutmeg
Adds cinnamon · patchouli
More from Valentino
- Selling out fast
- Save 39%
- Save 36%
Frequently asked questions
What does Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia smell like?
Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia opens with Cardamom. It dries down to Amberwood. Shoppers on fragrance communities describe its main accords as coconut, lavender, warm spicy, aromatic and sweet.
Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (44% of votes), and 51% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as moderate (54% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn and winter; summer takes only 11% of season votes.
Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it well for winter: winter takes 31% of season votes, close behind its most-voted season.
Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 66% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 34% for daytime or the office.
Can I wear Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 15% of time-of-day votes go to the office.
Who makes Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia?
Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia is made by Valentino. It was launched in 2026.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia?
A 10ml decant of Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Valentino perfumes can I try?
Besides Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia, 10ML has Valentino Donna Born In Roma, Valentino Uomo Born In Roma Intense and Valentino Uomo Born in Roma from Valentino, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia decant is filled by hand from an original Valentino bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







