Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia, hour by hour

How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.

Cardamom and amber wood in a quiet bar after closing.

Main accordscoconut, lavender, warm spicy, aromatic, sweet

Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia by Valentino, bottle casting a soft shadow
  1. First spray0–15 min

  2. Dry-down2 h – 7–12 h

    • Amberwood
Lasts
7–12 h
Long lasting
Sillage
Moderate, 2 of 4
When to wear

SeasonAutumnWinter

Time of dayNight outEvening

What wearers say

Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.

  • Longevity

    Most voted: 44%Long lasting

  • Sillage

    Most voted: 54%Moderate

  • Season

    Most voted: 36%Autumn

  • Time of day

    Most voted: 34%Night out

See all votesHide votes

Longevity, 269 votes

  • Very weak4%11 votes
  • Weak13%35 votes
  • Moderate32%85 votes
  • Long lasting (Most voted)44%118 votes
  • Eternal7%20 votes

Sillage, 227 votes

  • Intimate11%25 votes
  • Moderate (Most voted)54%122 votes
  • Strong30%68 votes
  • Enormous5%12 votes

Season, 250 votes

  • Spring21%53 votes
  • Summer11%28 votes
  • Autumn (Most voted)36%91 votes
  • Winter31%78 votes

Time of day, 250 votes

  • Daytime19%48 votes
  • Office15%38 votes
  • Evening31%78 votes
  • Night out (Most voted)34%86 votes

Which size is right for you?

Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.

  • 3ml

    To discover it

    Price: Now €8.10Was €12.90SAVE 37%
    • Per ml: €2.70/ml
    • ≈60 sprays
    • 20 days of wear
  • Best value

    30ml

    To keep it

    Price: Now €63.90Was €141.90SAVE 55%
    • Per ml: €2.13/ml21% less per ml than 3ml
    • ≈600 sprays
    • 200 days of wear

Loved by 50,000+

Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.

10ML decants in glass vials and a travel atomiser

10ML vs a blind buy

What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.

Why 10ML?
Blind buy
Authentic original perfume
Yes
Yes
Smell it on your skin before you buy
Yes
No
Try several scents for one bottle’s price
Yes
No
Travel-ready atomiser
Yes
No
No full bottle wasted if it’s not for you
Yes
No

If you like Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia

Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.

  • Dolce&Gabbana The One Gold For Men decant

    Dolce&Gabbana

    The One Gold For Men

    3ml: was €14.90, now €9.36

    Shares amberwood · cardamom

  • Yves Saint Laurent L'Homme Le Parfum decant

    Yves Saint Laurent

    L'Homme Le Parfum

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.29

    Shares amberwood · cardamom

  • Save 36%
    Hermès Terre D'Hermes Eau Intense Vetiver decant

    Hermès

    Terre D'Hermes Eau Intense Vetiver

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.65

    Shares amberwood

  • Issey Miyake L’Eau d’Issey Pour Homme Eau & Cèdre decant

    Issey Miyake

    L’Eau d’Issey Pour Homme Eau & Cèdre

    3ml: was €10.90, now €6.84

    Shares cardamom

  • Rabanne Phantom in Red decant

    Rabanne

    Phantom in Red

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.56

    Shares amberwood

  • Lattafa Fakhar Black decant

    Lattafa

    Fakhar Black

    3ml: was €9.90, now €6.90

    Shares amberwood

  • Customer favourite
    Yves Saint Laurent Y Eau de Parfum decant

    Yves Saint Laurent

    Y Eau de Parfum

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.65

    Shares amberwood

  • Giorgio Armani Stronger With You Powerfully decant

    Giorgio Armani

    Stronger With You Powerfully

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.56

    Shares amberwood

Layer it with

Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia + one of these

  • Dior Sauvage Elixir decant

    Dior

    Sauvage Elixir

    3ml: was €18.90, now €11.97

    Adds patchouli · nutmeg

  • Lattafa Oud for Glory decant

    Lattafa

    Oud for Glory

    3ml: was €9.90, now €6.90

    Adds patchouli · nutmeg

  • Selling out fast
    Initio Parfums Privés Oud for Greatness decant

    Initio Parfums Privés

    Oud for Greatness

    3ml: was €20.90, now €12.96

    Adds patchouli · nutmeg

  • Frédéric Malle Northern Love decant

    Frédéric Malle

    Northern Love

    3ml: was €26.90, now €16.74

    Adds cinnamon · patchouli

More from Valentino

Valentino is an Italian couture house whose story starts in 1960, and its perfumes bring the same sense of occasion to everyday wear.

Discover Valentino (19)

Frequently asked questions

What does Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia smell like?

Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia opens with Cardamom. It dries down to Amberwood. Shoppers on fragrance communities describe its main accords as coconut, lavender, warm spicy, aromatic and sweet.

Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia long lasting?

Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (44% of votes), and 51% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as moderate (54% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.

Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia good for summer?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn and winter; summer takes only 11% of season votes.

Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia good for winter?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it well for winter: winter takes 31% of season votes, close behind its most-voted season.

Is Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia for day or night?

Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 66% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 34% for daytime or the office.

Can I wear Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia to the office?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 15% of time-of-day votes go to the office.

Who makes Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia?

Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia is made by Valentino. It was launched in 2026.

How many wears is a 10ml decant of Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia?

A 10ml decant of Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.

Which other Valentino perfumes can I try?

Besides Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia, 10ML has Valentino Donna Born In Roma, Valentino Uomo Born In Roma Intense and Valentino Uomo Born in Roma from Valentino, each decanted from the original bottle.

Is this Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia decant the original perfume?

Yes. Every Valentino Uomo Born in Roma Purple Melancholia decant is filled by hand from an original Valentino bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.

What is a decant?

A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.

How does the money-back guarantee work?

If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.