Byredo Alto Astral
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Alto Astral by Byredo opens with aldehydes and coconut water, a fizzy, faintly milky freshness. From there it moves straight into a warm, woody base of amber, cashmeran and sandalwood, smooth rather than sweet. New for 2025, it is worn by men and women alike, anyone who wants a fresh opening that settles into something calmer. Voters wear it across summer and spring, from day into evening and night, which makes it flexible rather than tied to one moment. The longevity vote leans long-lasting. Most wearers call its sillage moderate, keeping it fairly close rather than loud. A 10ml decant is enough to live with it through a season and decide if it earns a place on your shelf.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Alto Astral
Alto Astral fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
Aldehydes and coconut water give Alto Astral a sparkling start before amber, cashmeran and sandalwood take over. The largest group finds it long-lasting, and most report moderate projection. It suits summer days, with spring and evenings also working; it draws compliments.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Topfirst impression
- Aldehydes
- Coconut Water
- Basewhat lingers
- Brand
- Byredo
- Scent profile
- Unisex
- Launched
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Byredo Alto Astral, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Coconut water beading on sandalwood decking by the sea.
Main accordsmusky, woody, powdery, aldehydic, amber
What you smell
First spray0–15 min
- Aldehydes
- Coconut Water
Dry-down2 h – 7–12 h
- Lasts
- 7–12 h
- Long lasting
- Sillage
- Moderate, 2 of 4
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 47%Long lasting
Sillage
Most voted: 55%Moderate
Season
Most voted: 38%Summer
Time of day
Most voted: 36%Daytime
See all votesHide votes
Longevity, 253 votes
- Very weak4%10 votes
- Weak11%28 votes
- Moderate28%72 votes
- Long lasting (Most voted)47%118 votes
- Eternal10%25 votes
Sillage, 227 votes
- Intimate10%22 votes
- Moderate (Most voted)55%125 votes
- Strong30%68 votes
- Enormous5%12 votes
Season, 250 votes
- Spring27%67 votes
- Summer (Most voted)38%96 votes
- Autumn20%49 votes
- Winter15%38 votes
Time of day, 250 votes
- Daytime (Most voted)36%89 votes
- Office14%36 votes
- Evening27%67 votes
- Night out23%58 votes
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Byredo Alto Astral
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
Shares cashmeran · amber
- Customer favourite
Shares aldehydes · sandalwood
Shares aldehydes · amber
Shares aldehydes · amber
Shares aldehydes · sandalwood
Shares aldehydes · amber
- Selling out fast
Shares cashmeran · amber
Shares amber · sandalwood
Layer it with
Byredo Alto Astral + one of these
- Selling out fast
Adds musk · jasmine
Adds vanilla · musk
Adds orange blossom · rose
- Save 35%
Adds jasmine · vanilla
More from Byredo
- Selling out fast
- Save 36%
Frequently asked questions
What does Byredo Alto Astral smell like?
Byredo Alto Astral opens with Aldehydes and Coconut Water. It dries down to Amber, Cashmeran and Sandalwood. Shoppers on fragrance communities describe its main accords as musky, woody, powdery, aldehydic and amber.
Is Byredo Alto Astral long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (47% of votes), and 57% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as moderate (55% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Byredo Alto Astral good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it a summer scent: summer is its most-voted season, and summer takes 38% of season votes.
Is Byredo Alto Astral good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for winter: only 15% of season votes go to winter.
Is Byredo Alto Astral for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities wear it day and night alike: 50% of time-of-day votes are for daytime or the office, 50% for evenings and nights out.
Can I wear Byredo Alto Astral to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 14% of time-of-day votes go to the office.
Who makes Byredo Alto Astral?
Alto Astral is made by Byredo. It was launched in 2025.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Byredo Alto Astral?
A 10ml decant of Byredo Alto Astral holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Byredo perfumes can I try?
Besides Byredo Alto Astral, 10ML has Gypsy Water, Blanche and Animalique from Byredo, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Byredo Alto Astral decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Byredo Alto Astral decant is filled by hand from an original Byredo bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







