Byredo Alto Astral, hour by hour

How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.

Coconut water beading on sandalwood decking by the sea.

Main accordsmusky, woody, powdery, aldehydic, amber

Alto Astral by Byredo, bottle pictured with its key notes: Coconut Water, Aldehydes and Cashmeran
  1. First spray0–15 min

    • Aldehydes
    • Coconut Water
  2. Dry-down2 h – 7–12 h

Lasts
7–12 h
Long lasting
Sillage
Moderate, 2 of 4
When to wear

SeasonSummer

Time of dayDaytime

What wearers say

Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.

  • Longevity

    Most voted: 47%Long lasting

  • Sillage

    Most voted: 55%Moderate

  • Season

    Most voted: 38%Summer

  • Time of day

    Most voted: 36%Daytime

See all votesHide votes

Longevity, 253 votes

  • Very weak4%10 votes
  • Weak11%28 votes
  • Moderate28%72 votes
  • Long lasting (Most voted)47%118 votes
  • Eternal10%25 votes

Sillage, 227 votes

  • Intimate10%22 votes
  • Moderate (Most voted)55%125 votes
  • Strong30%68 votes
  • Enormous5%12 votes

Season, 250 votes

  • Spring27%67 votes
  • Summer (Most voted)38%96 votes
  • Autumn20%49 votes
  • Winter15%38 votes

Time of day, 250 votes

  • Daytime (Most voted)36%89 votes
  • Office14%36 votes
  • Evening27%67 votes
  • Night out23%58 votes

Which size is right for you?

Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.

  • 3ml

    To discover it

    Price: Now €14.58Was €22.90SAVE 36%
    • Per ml: €4.86/ml
    • ≈60 sprays
    • 20 days of wear
  • Best value

    30ml

    To keep it

    Price: Now €120.60Was €267.90SAVE 55%
    • Per ml: €4.02/ml17% less per ml than 3ml
    • ≈600 sprays
    • 200 days of wear

Loved by 50,000+

Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.

10ML decants in glass vials and a travel atomiser

10ML vs a blind buy

What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.

Why 10ML?
Blind buy
Authentic original perfume
Yes
Yes
Smell it on your skin before you buy
Yes
No
Try several scents for one bottle’s price
Yes
No
Travel-ready atomiser
Yes
No
No full bottle wasted if it’s not for you
Yes
No

If you like Byredo Alto Astral

Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.

  • Goldfield & Banks Ingenious Ginger decant

    Goldfield & Banks

    Ingenious Ginger

    3ml: was €20.90, now €13.23

    Shares cashmeran · amber

  • Customer favourite
    Diptyque Fleur de Peau decant

    Diptyque

    Fleur de Peau

    3ml: was €20.90, now €13.23

    Shares aldehydes · sandalwood

  • Guerlain Cuir Béluga decant

    Guerlain

    Cuir Béluga

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.66

    Shares aldehydes · amber

  • Clive Christian Uncovered decant

    Clive Christian

    Uncovered

    3ml: was €80.90, now €51.21

    Shares aldehydes · amber

  • Frédéric Malle Acne Studios decant

    Frédéric Malle

    Acne Studios

    3ml: was €31.90, now €19.89

    Shares aldehydes · sandalwood

  • Initio Parfums Privés Can't Get Enough decant

    Initio Parfums Privés

    Can't Get Enough

    3ml: was €17.90, now €11.61

    Shares aldehydes · amber

  • Selling out fast
    Tom Ford Fucking Fabulous decant

    Tom Ford

    Fucking Fabulous

    3ml: was €27.90, now €17.64

    Shares cashmeran · amber

  • Louis Vuitton Ink Mark decant

    Louis Vuitton

    Ink Mark

    3ml: was €32.90, now €20.52

    Shares amber · sandalwood

Layer it with

Byredo Alto Astral + one of these

  • Selling out fast
    Montale Intense Roses Musk decant

    Montale

    Intense Roses Musk

    3ml: was €11.90, now €7.83

    Adds musk · jasmine

  • Xerjoff More Than Words decant

    Xerjoff

    More Than Words

    3ml: was €15.90, now €9.99

    Adds vanilla · musk

  • Guerlain La Petite Robe Noire Eau de Parfum Intense decant

    Guerlain

    La Petite Robe Noire Eau de Parfum Intense

    3ml: was €13.90, now €8.64

    Adds orange blossom · rose

  • Save 35%
    Narciso Rodriguez All Of Me Intense decant

    Narciso Rodriguez

    All Of Me Intense

    3ml: was €12.90, now €8.37

    Adds jasmine · vanilla

More from Byredo

Byredo was founded in Stockholm in 2006 by Ben Gorham, and its perfumes have a spare, Scandinavian clarity.

Discover Byredo (18)
  • Byredo Gypsy Water decant

    Byredo

    Gypsy Water

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Selling out fast
    Byredo Blanche decant

    Byredo

    Blanche

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Animalique decant

    Byredo

    Animalique

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Bal d'Afrique decant

    Byredo

    Bal d'Afrique

    3ml: was €21.90, now €13.77

  • Byredo La Tulipe decant

    Byredo

    La Tulipe

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Rose of No Man's Land decant

    Byredo

    Rose of No Man's Land

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Save 36%
    Byredo Mojave Ghost decant

    Byredo

    Mojave Ghost

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo De Los Santos decant

    Byredo

    De Los Santos

    3ml: was €25.90, now €16.56

Frequently asked questions

What does Byredo Alto Astral smell like?

Byredo Alto Astral opens with Aldehydes and Coconut Water. It dries down to Amber, Cashmeran and Sandalwood. Shoppers on fragrance communities describe its main accords as musky, woody, powdery, aldehydic and amber.

Is Byredo Alto Astral long lasting?

Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (47% of votes), and 57% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as moderate (55% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.

Is Byredo Alto Astral good for summer?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it a summer scent: summer is its most-voted season, and summer takes 38% of season votes.

Is Byredo Alto Astral good for winter?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for winter: only 15% of season votes go to winter.

Is Byredo Alto Astral for day or night?

Shoppers on fragrance communities wear it day and night alike: 50% of time-of-day votes are for daytime or the office, 50% for evenings and nights out.

Can I wear Byredo Alto Astral to the office?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 14% of time-of-day votes go to the office.

Who makes Byredo Alto Astral?

Alto Astral is made by Byredo. It was launched in 2025.

How many wears is a 10ml decant of Byredo Alto Astral?

A 10ml decant of Byredo Alto Astral holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.

Which other Byredo perfumes can I try?

Besides Byredo Alto Astral, 10ML has Gypsy Water, Blanche and Animalique from Byredo, each decanted from the original bottle.

Is this Byredo Alto Astral decant the original perfume?

Yes. Every Byredo Alto Astral decant is filled by hand from an original Byredo bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.

What is a decant?

A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.

How does the money-back guarantee work?

If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.