Byredo Black Saffron, hour by hour

How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.

Saffron threads and crushed juniper on a cold winter windowsill.

Black Saffron by Byredo, bottle casting a soft shadow
  1. First spray0–15 min

  2. Heart15 min – 2 h

  3. Dry-down2 h – 7–12 h

Lasts
7–12 h
Long lasting
Sillage
Strong, 3 of 4
When to wear

SeasonAutumnWinter

Time of dayNight outEvening

What wearers say

Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.

  • Longevity

    Most voted: 44%Long lasting

  • Sillage

    Most voted: 42%Strong

  • Season

    Most voted: 44%Autumn

  • Time of day

    Most voted: 38%Night out

See all votesHide votes

Longevity, 250 votes

  • Very weak2%5 votes
  • Weak8%20 votes
  • Moderate26%65 votes
  • Long lasting (Most voted)44%110 votes
  • Eternal20%50 votes

Sillage, 250 votes

  • Intimate8%20 votes
  • Moderate30%75 votes
  • Strong (Most voted)42%105 votes
  • Enormous20%50 votes

Season, 250 votes

  • Spring12%30 votes
  • Summer6%15 votes
  • Autumn (Most voted)44%110 votes
  • Winter38%95 votes

Time of day, 250 votes

  • Daytime14%35 votes
  • Office14%35 votes
  • Evening34%85 votes
  • Night out (Most voted)38%95 votes

Which size is right for you?

Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.

  • 3ml

    To discover it

    Price: Now €14.49Was €22.90SAVE 37%
    • Per ml: €4.83/ml
    • ≈60 sprays
    • 20 days of wear
  • Best value

    30ml

    To keep it

    Price: Now €91.80Was €203.90SAVE 55%
    • Per ml: €3.06/ml37% less per ml than 3ml
    • ≈600 sprays
    • 200 days of wear

Loved by 50,000+

Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.

10ML decants in glass vials and a travel atomiser

10ML vs a blind buy

What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.

Why 10ML?
Blind buy
Authentic original perfume
Yes
Yes
Smell it on your skin before you buy
Yes
No
Try several scents for one bottle’s price
Yes
No
Travel-ready atomiser
Yes
No
No full bottle wasted if it’s not for you
Yes
No

If you like Byredo Black Saffron

Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.

  • Maison Crivelli Safran Secret decant

    Maison Crivelli

    Safran Secret

    3ml: was €32.90, now €20.79

    Shares blonde woods · saffron

  • Memo Paris French Leather Rose decant

    Memo Paris

    French Leather Rose

    3ml: was €39.90, now €25.29

    Shares raspberry · leather

  • Customer favourite
    Louis Vuitton Ombre Nomade decant

    Louis Vuitton

    Ombre Nomade

    3ml: was €33.90, now €21.51

    Shares raspberry · saffron

  • Tom Ford Tuscan Leather decant

    Tom Ford

    Tuscan Leather

    3ml: was €25.90, now €16.56

    Shares raspberry · leather

  • Memo Paris Leather decant

    Memo Paris

    Leather

    3ml: was €30.90, now €19.71

    Shares leather · vetiver

  • Atelier des Ors Pink Me Up decant

    Atelier des Ors

    Pink Me Up

    3ml: was €15.90, now €9.90

    Shares raspberry · rose

  • Save 37%
    Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss decant

    Goldfield & Banks

    Pacific Rock Moss

    3ml: was €20.90, now €13.23

    Shares juniper berries · vetiver

  • Acqua di Parma Zafferano decant

    Acqua di Parma

    Zafferano

    3ml: was €18.90, now €12.24

    Shares leather · saffron

Layer it with

Byredo Black Saffron + one of these

  • Selling out fast
    Montale Black Aoud decant

    Montale

    Black Aoud

    3ml: was €10.90, now €7.02

    Adds patchouli · agarwood (oud)

  • Hermès L’Ambre des Merveilles decant

    Hermès

    L’Ambre des Merveilles

    3ml: was €12.90, now €8.10

    Adds labdanum · patchouli

  • Dior Sauvage Extrait decant

    Dior

    Sauvage Extrait

    3ml: was €19.90, now €12.78

    Adds patchouli · cedar

  • Save 35%
    Comme des Garçons Blackpepper decant

    Comme des Garçons

    Blackpepper

    3ml: was €10.90, now €7.11

    Adds musk · patchouli

More from Byredo

Byredo was founded in Stockholm in 2006 by Ben Gorham, and its perfumes have a spare, Scandinavian clarity.

Discover Byredo (18)
  • Byredo Gypsy Water decant

    Byredo

    Gypsy Water

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Selling out fast
    Byredo Blanche decant

    Byredo

    Blanche

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Animalique decant

    Byredo

    Animalique

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Bal d'Afrique decant

    Byredo

    Bal d'Afrique

    3ml: was €21.90, now €13.77

  • Byredo La Tulipe decant

    Byredo

    La Tulipe

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Rose of No Man's Land decant

    Byredo

    Rose of No Man's Land

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Save 36%
    Byredo Mojave Ghost decant

    Byredo

    Mojave Ghost

    3ml: was €24.90, now €15.93

  • Byredo Mumbai Noise decant

    Byredo

    Mumbai Noise

    30ml: was €267.90, now €120.60

Frequently asked questions

What does Byredo Black Saffron smell like?

Byredo Black Saffron opens with Juniper Berries, Pomelo and Saffron. The heart brings Black Violet, Leather and Rose. It dries down to Blonde Woods, Raspberry and Vetiver.

Is Byredo Black Saffron long lasting?

Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (44% of votes), and 64% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (42% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.

Is Byredo Black Saffron good for summer?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn and winter; summer takes only 6% of season votes.

Is Byredo Black Saffron good for winter?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it well for winter: winter takes 38% of season votes, close behind its most-voted season.

Is Byredo Black Saffron for day or night?

Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 72% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 28% for daytime or the office.

Can I wear Byredo Black Saffron to the office?

Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 14% of time-of-day votes go to the office.

Who makes Byredo Black Saffron?

Black Saffron is made by Byredo. It was launched in 2012. The concentration is Eau de Parfum.

How many wears is a 10ml decant of Byredo Black Saffron?

A 10ml decant of Byredo Black Saffron holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.

Which other Byredo perfumes can I try?

Besides Byredo Black Saffron, 10ML has Gypsy Water, Blanche and Animalique from Byredo, each decanted from the original bottle.

Is this Byredo Black Saffron decant the original perfume?

Yes. Every Byredo Black Saffron decant is filled by hand from an original Byredo bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.

What is a decant?

A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.

How does the money-back guarantee work?

If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.