Byredo · Eau de Parfum
Byredo Black Saffron
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Black Saffron by Byredo is an Eau de Parfum built almost entirely on its opening: saffron and juniper berries, warm and a little bitter-green at once. There is no long story after that; the composition holds to those two notes instead of unfolding through a heart and base, giving it a stark, almost austere character. Launched in 2012, it is worn by men and women without much distinction, and suits anyone who likes one strong idea over a crowded blend. The votes cluster in autumn and winter, worn mostly in the evening and at night. The vote comes back long-lasting for longevity and strong for sillage, so it announces itself rather than sitting quiet. A 3ml decant is enough to know within a week whether that starkness works for you.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Black Saffron
Black Saffron fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
Saffron and juniper berries give Black Saffron a warm, aromatic opening. Long-lasting wear and strong projection lead the reports, with moderate also noted for both. It suits autumn nights best, while winter and evenings work too. The contrast of warm spice and crisp juniper shapes its opening.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Brand
- Byredo
- Concentration
- Eau de Parfum
- Scent profile
- Unisex
- Launched
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Byredo Black Saffron, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Saffron threads and crushed juniper on a cold winter windowsill.
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 44%Long lasting
Sillage
Most voted: 42%Strong
Season
Most voted: 44%Autumn
Time of day
Most voted: 38%Night out
See all votesHide votes
Longevity, 250 votes
- Very weak2%5 votes
- Weak8%20 votes
- Moderate26%65 votes
- Long lasting (Most voted)44%110 votes
- Eternal20%50 votes
Sillage, 250 votes
- Intimate8%20 votes
- Moderate30%75 votes
- Strong (Most voted)42%105 votes
- Enormous20%50 votes
Season, 250 votes
- Spring12%30 votes
- Summer6%15 votes
- Autumn (Most voted)44%110 votes
- Winter38%95 votes
Time of day, 250 votes
- Daytime14%35 votes
- Office14%35 votes
- Evening34%85 votes
- Night out (Most voted)38%95 votes
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Byredo Black Saffron
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
Shares blonde woods · saffron
Shares raspberry · leather
- Customer favourite
Shares raspberry · saffron
Shares raspberry · leather
Shares leather · vetiver
Shares raspberry · rose
- Save 37%
Shares juniper berries · vetiver
Shares leather · saffron
Layer it with
Byredo Black Saffron + one of these
- Selling out fast
Adds patchouli · agarwood (oud)
Adds labdanum · patchouli
Adds patchouli · cedar
- Save 35%
Adds musk · patchouli
More from Byredo
- Selling out fast
- Save 36%
Frequently asked questions
What does Byredo Black Saffron smell like?
Byredo Black Saffron opens with Juniper Berries, Pomelo and Saffron. The heart brings Black Violet, Leather and Rose. It dries down to Blonde Woods, Raspberry and Vetiver.
Is Byredo Black Saffron long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as long lasting (44% of votes), and 64% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as strong (42% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Byredo Black Saffron good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for autumn and winter; summer takes only 6% of season votes.
Is Byredo Black Saffron good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it well for winter: winter takes 38% of season votes, close behind its most-voted season.
Is Byredo Black Saffron for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it after dark: 72% of time-of-day votes are for evenings and nights out, 28% for daytime or the office.
Can I wear Byredo Black Saffron to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for the office: only 14% of time-of-day votes go to the office.
Who makes Byredo Black Saffron?
Black Saffron is made by Byredo. It was launched in 2012. The concentration is Eau de Parfum.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Byredo Black Saffron?
A 10ml decant of Byredo Black Saffron holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Byredo perfumes can I try?
Besides Byredo Black Saffron, 10ML has Gypsy Water, Blanche and Animalique from Byredo, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Byredo Black Saffron decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Byredo Black Saffron decant is filled by hand from an original Byredo bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







