Byredo Mojave Ghost
- Authentic original perfume
- Try before the full bottle
- Travel-ready 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
- Long-lasting scent
Mojave Ghost by Byredo is a pale, woody floral built around desert flowers. Naseberry and ambrette open it soft and slightly musky rather than sweet. Magnolia and violet take the heart, with sandalwood underneath keeping it smooth rather than powdery. The base settles into cedarwood, musk and a crisp amber, dry and a little dusty. It arrived in 2014 and reads unisex on skin, suiting anyone who wants a floral that stays quiet rather than loud. Voters keep it for spring, through the day and into the office. Most wearers vote its longevity moderate, and the sillage vote settles on moderate as well. A 3ml decant is enough to wear it through a spring working week before you decide.
Ships within 1 working dayFree EU shippingFree shipping to
Start a discovery set with Mojave Ghost
Mojave Ghost fills the first vial. Pick 3 more in 3 ml: the cheapest is free, and on your first order we add a 5th as our gift.
Selling out fast
Due to high demand, quantities are limited.
Try it worry-free. If the scent isn’t for you, tell us within 30 days and we’ll refund your order.*
50,000+ scent lovers and counting
The community verdict
Jamaican naseberry and ambrette start Mojave Ghost with a soft fruity note before magnolia, violet and sandalwood come through. Most find its staying power and projection moderate. Its airy woody floral character suits spring days and the office, with autumn another option.
Summarised with AI from perfume-community reviews
- Topfirst impression
- Ambrette
- Jamaican Naseberry
- Heartafter a few minutes
- Basewhat lingers
- Cedarwood
- Chantilly Musk
- Crisp Amber
- Brand
- Byredo
- Scent profile
- Unisex
- Launched
- Decant sizes
- 3ml, 10ml, 30ml
We ship across the EU. Orders over €75.00 ship free. Returns are accepted within 30 days of delivery.
Byredo Mojave Ghost, hour by hour
How it opens, settles and lingers on skin.
Magnolia and violet by a sandalwood bench under a pale, cloudy sky.
What you smell
First spray0–15 min
- Ambrette
- Jamaican Naseberry
Heart15 min – 2 h
Dry-down2 h – 3–6 h
- Cedarwood
- Chantilly Musk
- Crisp Amber
- Lasts
- 3–6 h
- Moderate
- Sillage
- Moderate, 2 of 4
What wearers say
Votes from fragrance communities, most-voted answers first.
Longevity
Most voted: 50%Moderate
Sillage
Most voted: 60%Moderate
Season
Most voted: 50%Spring
Time of day
Most voted: 45%Daytime
See all votesHide votes
Longevity
- Very weak4%
- Weak11%
- Moderate (Most voted)50%
- Long lasting35%
- Eternal0%
Sillage
- Intimate15%
- Moderate (Most voted)60%
- Strong25%
- Enormous0%
Season
- Spring (Most voted)50%
- Summer18%
- Autumn25%
- Winter7%
Time of day
- Daytime (Most voted)45%
- Office35%
- Evening15%
- Night out5%
Which size is right for you?
Every size is decanted from the same original bottle.
Loved by 50,000+
Why scent lovers try it with us before they buy the bottle.
10ML vs a blind buy
What a decant gives you that a bottle bought unsmelled can’t.
If you like Byredo Mojave Ghost
Perfumes that share its most characteristic notes.
- Customer favourite
Shares ambrette · sandalwood
Shares violet · cedarwood
Shares magnolia · sandalwood
Shares magnolia · sandalwood
Shares violet · cedarwood
- Save 38%
Shares magnolia · cedarwood
Shares violet · sandalwood
Shares ambrette · violet
Layer it with
Byredo Mojave Ghost + one of these
- Selling out fast
Adds musk · jasmine
Adds musk · rose
Adds musk · bergamot
- Save 37%
Adds iris · vanilla
More from Byredo
- Selling out fast
- Save 36%
Byredo Mojave Ghost in plain words
What it smells like, how it wears and who it suits.
What it smells like
It starts with a soft, slightly fruity note from Jamaican naseberry. An airy floral heart of magnolia follows, and it dries down to a quiet, musky wood that never feels heavy.
How it wears
The perfume community finds both staying power and projection moderate, so it stays gentle and close rather than filling a room.
When to wear it
Wearers favour it for spring days and the office, with autumn as another option.
Who it suits
For men and women who like a light, airy woody floral that stays out of the way. Those wanting a very long-lasting scent may find it fades earlier than hoped.
Similar perfumes at 10ML
- Atelier des Ors Riviera Lazuli: shares the violet and cedarwood that frame its soft florals
- Creed Love in White for Summer: shares the magnolia and sandalwood of its airy heart
- Maison Francis Kurkdjian Petit Matin: shares the magnolia and cedarwood in a light, clean style
Sizes and price per ml
At 10ML, Byredo Mojave Ghost comes as 3ml for €15.93 (€5.31/ml), 10ml for €45.81 (€4.58/ml) and 30ml for €120.60 (€4.02/ml).
Frequently asked questions
What does Byredo Mojave Ghost smell like?
Byredo Mojave Ghost opens with Ambrette and Jamaican Naseberry. The heart brings Magnolia, Sandalwood and Violet. It dries down to Cedarwood, Chantilly Musk and Crisp Amber.
Is Byredo Mojave Ghost long lasting?
Shoppers on fragrance communities most often rate its longevity as moderate (50% of votes), and 35% rate it long lasting or eternal. They most often rate its sillage as moderate (60% of votes). How long it lasts on you also depends on your skin and how much you apply.
Is Byredo Mojave Ghost good for summer?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rate it mainly for spring; summer takes only 18% of season votes.
Is Byredo Mojave Ghost good for winter?
Shoppers on fragrance communities rarely pick it for winter: only 7% of season votes go to winter.
Is Byredo Mojave Ghost for day or night?
Shoppers on fragrance communities mostly wear it by day: 80% of time-of-day votes are for daytime or the office, 20% for evenings and nights out.
Can I wear Byredo Mojave Ghost to the office?
Shoppers on fragrance communities favour other times of day, but the office still takes 35% of time-of-day votes.
Who makes Byredo Mojave Ghost?
Mojave Ghost is made by Byredo. It was launched in 2014.
How many wears is a 10ml decant of Byredo Mojave Ghost?
A 10ml decant of Byredo Mojave Ghost holds about 200 sprays, roughly 67 days of wear. The 3ml decant holds about 60 sprays, around 20 days. The 30ml decant holds about 600 sprays, around 200 days.
Which other Byredo perfumes can I try?
Besides Byredo Mojave Ghost, 10ML has Gypsy Water, Blanche and Animalique from Byredo, each decanted from the original bottle.
Is this Byredo Mojave Ghost decant the original perfume?
Yes. Every Byredo Mojave Ghost decant is filled by hand from an original Byredo bottle, with nothing added or diluted, so it opens, dries down and lasts on your skin the way the bottle does. We sell only authentic originals.
Is Byredo Mojave Ghost fresh or warm?
Fresh and light more than warm: fruit, magnolia and violet keep it airy, and the woods stay soft in the base.
What do people like most about Byredo Mojave Ghost?
Wearers like the unique desert concept and the light, airy woody floral feel. They also call it a good match for warm weather.
Where can I buy Byredo Mojave Ghost as a decant?
At 10ML: Byredo Mojave Ghost comes as a 3ml, 10ml and 30ml decant, filled by hand from an original bottle. The 10ml decant costs €45.81 (€4.58/ml), and 10ML ships across the EU.
What is a decant?
A small amount of a perfume, taken from its original bottle and put into a travel atomiser. You get the real fragrance in a size that lets you live with it for days before you decide on the full bottle.
How does the money-back guarantee work?
If a scent isn’t right for you, get in touch within 30 days of it arriving and we’ll arrange a refund. Terms apply. See our refund policy.







